Zurich American Insurance Company v. Tessler
[…] Given the time and energy invested in creating the Zurich Settlement, Zurich's concerns are understandable. However, this interpretation misconstrues the Bankruptcy Court's ruling. The Bankruptcy Court specifically ruled that the Zurich Settlement does not apply to Appellee's claims. What it abstained from deciding was whether or not Appellee would have any rights against Zurich as a third-party beneficiary to the original contract or under applicable state law.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), a bankruptcy court may abstain from hearing a proceeding related to a case brought under Title 11 "in the interests of comity with State courts or respect for State law." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2005 amendments). Here, the issues from which the Bankruptcy Court abstained are purely issues of state contract law and have no direct federal nexus.