Zurek v. Vill. of Franklin Park
[…] See 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.1(b) (West 2008). Section 16-7 of the Election Code provides that the question be written as "Shall (here print the substance of the public measure)" with "Yes" and "No" check boxes to be printed to the right of the referendum question. 10 ILCS 5/16-7 (West 2012). Moreover, in its present form, section 8-11-1.1(b) of the Code provides that the referendum question pursuant to that section "shall be in a form in accordance with Section 16-7 of the Election Code" and that "if the proceeds of the tax may be used for municipal operations," the referendum must follow the statutory form mandated by section 8-11-1.1(b).