Zurek v. Vill. of Franklin Park
[…] First, we note again that substantial compliance, not exact compliance, is sufficient for this type of statutory ballot. Krauss, 287 Ill. App. 3d at 984. Moreover, nothing in the Code prohibits a municipality from limiting the use of the referendum tax. In fact, sections 8-11-1.3 and 8-11-1.4 of the Code specifically state that a municipality "may impose a tax *** for expenditure on public infrastructure or for property tax relief or both." (Emphasis added). 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4 (West 2012).