Zurek v. Vill. of Franklin Park
[…] Section 8-11-1.1(b) provides:
"The corporate authorities of the municipality may by ordinance or resolution call for the submission to the electors of the municipality the question of whether the municipality should impose such tax. Such question *** shall be in a form in accordance with Section 16-7 of the Election Code." 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.1(b) (West 2012).
¶ 15 Sections 8-11-1.3 and 8-11-1.4, which govern the non-home rule municipal retailers' occupation tax and the non-home rule municipal service occupation tax, respectively, provide that non-home rule municipalities may use the tax revenue for "expenditure[s] on public infrastructure or for property tax relief or both as defined in section 8-11-1.2 if approved by referendum as provided in section 8-11-1.1." 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4 (West 2012). In 2010, Public Act 96-1057 added the following language to sections 8-11-1.3 and 8-11-1.4 of the Code:
"If the tax is approved by referendum on or after July 14, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96-1057), the corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may, until December 31, 2015, use
the proceeds of the tax for expenditure on municipal operations, in addition to or in lieu of any expenditure on public infrastructure or for property tax relief." Pub. Act 96-1057, § 5 (eff. July 14, 2010); see also 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4 (West 2010).