Zurek v. Vill. of Franklin Park
[…] "Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if the proceeds of the tax may be used for municipal operations pursuant to Section 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4, or 8-11-1.5, then the election authority must submit the question in substantially the following form:



Shall the corporate authorities of the municipality be authorized to levy a tax at a rate of (rate)% for expenditures on municipal operations, expenditures on public infrastructure, or property tax relief?" Pub. Act 96-1057, § 5 (eff. July 14, 2010); see also 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.1(b) (West 2010).
¶ 17 The Code defines "public infrastructure" as used in sections 8-11-1.3 and 8-11-1.4 to include, in part, "municipal roads and streets." 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.2 (West 2012). "Property tax relief" is defined as "the action of a municipality to reduce the levy for real estate taxes or avoid an increase in the levy for real estate taxes that would otherwise have been required." Id. The Code does not define "municipal operations." However, the plain and ordinary meaning of the word "operation" is "performance of a practical work or of something involving the practical application of principles or processes." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 815 (10th ed. 1996).