Zurek v. Vill. of Franklin Park
[…] ¶ 16 Prior to the passing of Public Act 96-1057, section 8-11-1.1(b) of the Code only required that the form of the question be in accordance with section 16-7 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/16-7 (West 2010)). See 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.1(b) (West 2008). Section 16-7 of the Election Code requires only that the substance of a public measure be written "Shall (here print the substance of the public measure)" with "Yes" and "No" check boxes to be printed to the right of the referendum question. However, Public Act 96-1057 added the following language to section 8-11-1.1(b):
"Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if the proceeds of the tax may be used for municipal operations pursuant to Section 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4, or 8-11-1.5, then the election authority must submit the question in substantially the following form:



Shall the corporate authorities of the municipality be authorized to levy a tax at a rate of (rate)% for expenditures on municipal operations, expenditures on public infrastructure, or property tax relief?" Pub. Act 96-1057, § 5 (eff. July 14, 2010); see also 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.1(b) (West 2010).