Zurek v. Vill. of Franklin Park
[…] Id. The Code does not define "municipal operations." However, the plain and ordinary meaning of the word "operation" is "performance of a practical work or of something involving the practical application of principles or processes." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 815 (10th ed. 1996). Therefore, the term "municipal operations" must be understood to mean the performance and work necessary to run a municipality. ¶ 18 Defendants contend that the added language to section 8-11-1.1(b) requires a municipality to follow the mandated statutory form for a referendum question only when the proceeds of the referendum tax "may be used for municipal operations pursuant to Section 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4, and 8-11-1.5." Defendants reason that because the proposed taxes at issue in the present case are to be used for expenditures on public infrastructure, specifically the "repair and reconstruction of public streets," and not municipal operations, they are not required to substantially follow the mandated