Zurek v. Vill. of Franklin Park
[…] In addition, if we interpreted the statute as plaintiff argues, any referendum question submitted by a municipality pursuant to sections 8-11-1.3 and 8-11-1.4 would require that municipality to follow the mandated statutory language in section 8-11-1.1(b), simply because pursuant to the statute the municipality may use the proceeds from the referendum tax for municipal operations. If every referendum question submitted by a municipality under sections 8-11-1.3 and 8-11-1.4 were required to follow the form mandated by section 8-11-1.1(b), the language specifying that the referendum question "shall be in a form in accordance with Section 16-7 of the Election Code" would be superfluous, leading to an absurd result. See Standard Mutual, 2013 IL 114617, ¶ 26 (holding that "[e]ach word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous").