Zurek v. Vill. of Franklin Park
[…] Id. at 553. "Each word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous." Standard Mutual Insurance Co. v. Lay, 2013 IL 114617, ¶ 26. We interpret statutes with the presumption that the legislature did not intend to create "absurd, inconvenient, or unjust results." In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio County Collector, 2013 IL App (1st) 130103, ¶ 9. ¶ 14 Section 8-11-1.1(a) of the Code provides that the "corporate authorities of a non-home rule municipality may, upon approval of the electors of the municipality pursuant to subsection (b) of the Section, impose by ordinance or resolution the tax authorized in Sections 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4, and 8-11-1.5 of this Act." 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.1(a) (West 2012). Section 8-11-1.1(b) provides:
"The corporate authorities of the municipality may by ordinance or resolution call for the submission to the electors of the municipality the question of whether the municipality should impose such tax. Such question *** shall be in a form in accordance with Section 16-7 of the Election Code." 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.1(b) (West 2012).