Zurek v. Vill. of Franklin Park
[…] However, in the present case, defendants have not specifically argued that the circuit court erred and have not asked this court to modify a portion of the circuit court's order. Moreover, it is well established that an appellee may argue for affirmance on any basis in the record. Studt v. Sherman Health Systems, 2011 IL 108182, ¶ 48. In addition, as an appellate court, we may affirm on any basis in the record, regardless of whether the circuit court relied on that basis. Gallaher v. Hasbrouk, 2013 IL App (1st) 122969, ¶ 17. Therefore, we will consider defendants' argument. ¶ 20 Section 8-11-1.1(b) of the Code plainly states that "if the proceeds of the tax may be used for municipal operations, pursuant to Section 8-11-1.3, 8-11-1.4, or 8-11-1.5, then the election authority must submit the question in substantially the following form." 65 ILCS 5/8-11-1.1(b) (West 2012). Here, the referendum question clearly limited the proceeds from the tax referendum to be used for "expenditures on the repair and reconstruction of public streets," or expenditures on a specific type of public infrastructure.