Zurek v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] ¶ 4 Appeal 1-13-0628 concerns an amended complaint that Zurek filed on January 30, 2013, alleging in Count II that it was contrary to sections 9-2(a) and 9-2(b) of the Election Code for the political committee known as Friends of Barrett F. Pedersen to have amended its Form D-1 statement of organization on January 25, 2013, to indicate it was changing its designation from that of a political action committee to that of a candidate political committee. 10 ILCS 5/9-2(a) (West 2010) ("Every political committee shall be designated as a (i) candidate political committee, (ii) political party committee, (iii) political action committee, (iv) ballot initiative committee, or (v) independent expenditure committee").

¶ 5 According to Zurek, the committee was " 'locked' " to the designation it chose for itself when it formed on January 20, 2000, and the purported change some 13 years later was "void and of no effect."