Zurek v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] ¶ 13 Relevant to his argument is the fact a political committee which accepts or expends more than $3,000 during any 12-month period must periodically report its contributions and expenditures. 10 ILCS 5/9-1.8 (West 2010) (defining political committees and creating the $3,000 reporting threshold); 10 ILCS 5/9-6 (West 2010) (requiring every contributor to give the political committee's treasurer a detailed account of his or her contribution); 10 ILCS 5/9-7 (West 2010) (requiring treasurer to create and preserve records); 10 ILCS 5/9-10 (West 2010) (requiring treasurer to file reports with the Board); 10 ILCS 5/9-11 (West 2010) (indicating that reports required by section 9-10 of the Election Code "shall be verified, dated and signed by either the treasurer of the political committee or the candidate on whose behalf the report is filed"). Also, the statutory scheme is intended to preserve the integrity of the electoral process by requiring full public disclosure of the sources and amounts of campaign contributions and expenditures. Sorock v.