Zurek v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] At the preliminary hearing, the committee responded that the signator of the report was the committee's current treasurer and that the committee had neglected to update its Form D-1 statement of organization with that information. The committee then updated its Form D-1, however, Zurek contended section 9-3(a) of the Election Code mandated a fine of $50 per business day for the untimely revision of the Form D-1 ("Every political committee shall file *** a statement of organization within 10 business days of the creation of the committee," "change in information previously submitted in a statement of organization shall be reported *** within 10 days following that change," and "[t]he Board shall impose a civil penalty of $50 per business day upon political committees for failing to file or late filing of a statement of organization."). 10 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2010).