Zurek v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Illinois State Board of Elections, 232 Ill.2d 231, 239-40, 902 N.E.2d 652, 658 (2009). A dismissed complaint can be appealed directly to the appellate court. 10 ILCS 5/9-22 (West 2010); Sorock v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2012 IL App (1st) 112740, ¶ 9, 975 N.E.2d 313.

¶ 3 In Count I of the first complaint that was dismissed, Zurek alleged that the committee known as Friends of Barrett F. Pedersen filed Form D-2 quarterly reports of campaign contributions and expenditures for the first nine months of 2012 which were not signed by the committee's treasurer, in violation of section 9-11(e) of the Illinois Election Code. 10 ILCS 5/9-11(e) (West 2010) (hereinafter Election Code) ("each report shall be verified, dated, and signed by either the treasurer of the political committee or the candidate on whose behalf the report is filed"). At the preliminary hearing, the committee responded that the signator of the report was the committee's current treasurer and that the committee had neglected to update its Form D-1 statement of organization with that information.