Zupan v. California Department of Corporations
[…] H. Did the ALJ’s credibility finding comport with Gov. Code § 11425.50(b)?

Finally, in a related argument, appellants claim the administrative decision violated Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b), by failing to state a basis for the ALJ’s finding that Paul Zupan lacked credibility when testifying that he advised Fields by telephone on September 19, 2007, that the High Income Fund had ceased paying monthly distributions. Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part that “[i]f the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.” (Gov. Code § 11425.50, subd. (b).)

As this statutory language makes clear, to the extent the ALJ’s finding regarding Paul Zupan’s credibility rested on “any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness, ” such evidence was required to be identified in the decision. (Gov. Code § 11425.50, subd. (b).) In this case, however, the ALJ found Paul Zupan not credible for reasons other than his observed demeanor, manner, or attitude.