Zupan v. California Department of Corporations
[…] As reflected in the decision below, appellants’ failure to disclose material information regarding Paul Zupan’s role in LCM occurred in connection with their applications for various permits, certificates and licenses (including the broker/lender licenses and permit to offer and sell securities) and related filings. The rules governing completion and submission of these applications and filings are matters of state law, not federal law. For example, the contents of an application for a lender/broker license is governed by the California Finance Lenders Law, Finance Code section 22000 et seq. In particular, Financial Code section 22101, subdivision (a), provides: “An application for a license as a finance lender or broker under this division shall be in the form and contain the information that the commissioner may by rule require and shall be filed upon payment of the fee specified in Section 22103.” Financial Code section 22108, subdivision (a), in turn, provides: “The commissioner may by rule require licensees to file, at the times that he or she may specify, the information that he or she may reasonably require regarding any changes in the information provided in any application filed