Zunum Aero Inc. v. The Boeing Co.
[…] Visa U.S.A., Inc., 518 F.3d 1042, 1052 (9th Cir. 2008) (“Appellants fail to state what additional facts they would plead if given leave to amend .... Accordingly, amendment would be futile.”). Therefore, the court concludes that further amendment to this claim would be futile and DISMISSES Zunum's WCPA antitrust conspiracy claim with prejudice and without leave to amend.

C. WCPA Attempted Monopolization Claim

Zunum brings this claim against Boeing individually. (See SAC at 112.)

RCW 19.86.040 makes it “unlawful for any person to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.” This provision is “equivalent” to Section 2 of the Sherman Act. Catlin v. Wash. Energy Co., 791 F.2d 1343, 1350 (9th Cir. 1986); Ceiling & Interior Sys. Supply, Inc. v.