Zunum Aero, Inc. v. The Boeing Co.
[…] Newcal Indus., 513 F.3d at 1045; Tanaka, 252 F.3d at 1063. Therefore, the court DISMISSES Zunum's WCPA antitrust conspiracy claim (Count IX). As noted infra, Zunum will have an opportunity to amend this claim. In addition to the aforementioned deficiencies, if Zunum chooses to amend this claim, it must take care to define the proposed market(s) “with reference to the rule of reasonable interchangeability and cross-elasticity of demand.” RealPage, 852 F.Supp.2d at 1224.

D. WCPA Attempted Monopolization Claim

Zunum brings this claim against Boeing individually. (See FAC at 111.)

RCW 19.86.040 makes it “unlawful for any person to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.” This provision is “equivalent” to Section 2 of the Sherman Act. Catlin v. Wash. Energy Co., 791 F.2d 1343, 1350 (9th Cir. 1986); Ceiling & Interior Sys. Supply, Inc. v.