Zuniga v. State
[…] The State replies by arguing that although a defendant has been charged with particular crimes, a grand jury can be used to inquire into charges that have not yet been filed.

“[This court] review[s] a district court's decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion.” Ramet v. State, 125 Nev. 195, 198, 209 P.3d 268, 269 (2009). However, if there was error that did not affect the defendant's substantial rights, it should be disregarded. NRS 178.598.

NRS 172.107 provides that “[a] district attorney shall not use a grand jury to discover tangible, documentary or testimonial evidence to assist in the prosecution of a defendant who has already been charged with the public offense by indictment or information.” In the federal grand jury system, “prosecutors cannot utilize the grand jury solely or even primarily for the purpose of gathering evidence in pending litigation.