Zuniga v. Chugach Maintenance Services
[…] In all three cases, the Supreme Court noted that the United States could not be forced to accept unwanted legislative jurisdiction, and held that the general ceding statutes were insufficient in themselves to transfer legislative authority. See Collins, 304 U.S. at 527-28; Silas Mason Co. ., 302 U.S. at 207; James, 302 U.S. at 147-48. Congress responded to these decisions by enacting 40 U.S.C. § 255, which set forth how the United States could obtain and accept grants of jurisdiction by the states. Exclusive federal jurisdiction over federal land, once covered by 40 U.S.C. § 255, is now covered by 40 U.S.C. § 3112, which provides:

         (a) Exclusive jurisdiction not required.-It is not required that the Federal Government obtain exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over land or an interest in land it acquires.

         (b) Acquisition and acceptance of jurisdiction.-When the head of a department, agency, or independent establishment of the Government, or other authorized officer of the department, agency, or independent establishment, considers it desirable, that individual may accept or secure, from the State in which land or an interest in land that is under the immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control of the individual is situated, consent to, or cession of, any jurisdiction over the land or interest not previously obtained. The individual shall indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated.

         (c) Presumption.-It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section.

         In Paul, the Supreme Court considered the enforceability of California's wholesale milk price regulations with respect to milk sold to the United States at three military installations (Travis Air Force Base, Castle Air Force Base, and Oakland Army Terminal).