Zuffa, LLC v. S. Beach Saloon, Inc.
[…] See Psihoyos v. Pearson Educ., Inc., 855 F.Supp.2d 103, 116 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 410(c); Rogers v. Koons, 960 F.2d 301, 306 (2d Cir. 1992) (footnote omitted)).
By exhibiting the Program commercially without a license, the Defendants violated 17 U.S.C. §§ 106(1) (copyright owner has exclusive right to reproduce work), 106(3) (exclusive right to distribute), 106(4) (exclusive right to perform copyrighted work publicly), and 106(5) (exclusive right to display copyrighted work publicly). In so doing, the Defendants also violated 17 U.S.C. § 501 ("Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 or of the author as provided in section 106A(a) ... is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author....").

In addition, Maupin's individual liability is established because he purchased the Roku; accessed UFC.tv on the Roku; and purchased the Program on the Roku so that it could be shown at the Establishment.