Zuffa, LLC v. S. Beach Saloon, Inc.
[…] Id. at 12.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, any attorney in federal court who "so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." "Bad faith is the touchstone of an award under this statute." United States v. Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen & Helpers of Am., AFL-CIO, 948 F.2d 1338, 1345 (2d Cir. 1991).