Zuckerman v. Zuckerman
[…] This is clearly a due process requirement to ensure that the notice which is given is reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise the creditor (here, the mother) of the pendency of the petition and to afford the creditor an opportunity to contest the alleged "mistake of fact" (see, Mullane v Central Hanover Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306). At bar, the income execution was served on the father by the mother's attorney. Serving the petition on her attorney was proper and complied with the due process underpinnings of CPLR 5241 (e).

The mother's contention that the petition was not timely is also without merit. CPLR 5241 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that where the income execution has been issued by an attorney as officer of the court, "the debtor may assert a mistake of fact within fifteen days from service of a copy thereof by application * * * to the family court". The father in this case was served with the income execution on August 5, 1988. He filed his application with the Family Court on August 16, 1988, well within the 15-day allowable time period.