Zuckerman v. Board of Educ
[…] In our court, however, respondents have abandoned their argument that PERB has exclusive jurisdiction, recognizing, as they must, that the issue before that agency is one of labor relations whereas the issue pressed in this petition involves the legality of the appointment procedure which utilizes the certificates of competence. Respondents now urge that this proceeding be deferred pending the final resolution of PERB's administrative proceeding.

In view of the determination of the lower courts, we first address the issue of the exclusivity of PERB's jurisdiction. Section 205 (subd 5, par [d]) of the Civil Service Law provides that "[t]he board shall exercise exclusive nondelegable jurisdiction of the powers granted to it by this paragraph", which in turn grants PERB the power to "establish procedures for the prevention of improper employer and employee organization practices as provided in section two hundred nine-a of this article * * * and to take such affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this article [article 14 of the Civil Service Law, the Taylor Law]." The policies of the article are to promote harmonious and co-operative relationships between government and its employees and to protect against interruptions of government operations (Civil Service Law, § 200).