Zuckerman v. Board of Educ
[…] Appointments shall be made from appropriate eligible lists to fill all existing vacancies not later than six months from the date of the existence of such vacancy, except that the board of education may defer such appointments until the opening of school following the expiration of such six month period."

Section 2588 of the Education Law provides, in part:
"2. If a position within a tenure area is abolished and another position is created in such area for the performance of duties similar to those performed in the abolished position, the person filling such office or position at the time of its abolition shall be appointed to the position thus created without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled.
* * *