Zuckerman v. Board of Educ
[…] The board shall periodically review the validity and reliability of examinations as well as examination procedures."
Section 2590-j (subd 4, par [b]) provides: "The chancellor shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from persons on qualifying eligible lists."
Section 2573 (subd 2) provides: "The superintendent of schools shall require the board of examiners, in anticipation of the reasonable needs of the school system, to conduct examinations so that eligible lists may be ready for promulgation as soon as vacancies come into existence. Where vacancies already exist, and cannot be filled because eligible lists have been exhausted, the superintendent of schools shall require the board of examiners to hold examinations forthwith and to have lists available for promulgation within one year from the date of the written or first test of the examinations. Appointments shall be made from appropriate eligible lists to fill all existing vacancies not later than six months from the date of the existence of such vacancy, except that the board of education may defer such appointments until the opening of school following the expiration of such six month period."

Section 2588 of the Education Law provides, in part: