Zuckerman v. Board of Educ
[…] Section 2569 of the Education Law provides, in part: "It shall be the duty of the board [of examiners] to hold examinations whenever necessary, to examine all applicants who are required to be licensed or to have their names placed upon eligible lists for appointment in the schools in such city, except examiners, and to prepare all necessary eligible lists, subject to the responsibilities among the members of the board of examiners hereinafter set forth. The board shall periodically review the validity and reliability of examinations as well as examination procedures."
Section 2590-j (subd 4, par [b]) provides: "The chancellor shall appoint and assign all supervisory personnel for all schools and programs under the jurisdiction of the city board from persons on qualifying eligible lists."
Section 2573 (subd 2) provides: "The superintendent of schools shall require the board of examiners, in anticipation of the reasonable needs of the school system, to conduct examinations so that eligible lists may be ready for promulgation as soon as vacancies come into existence.