Zucker v. Zucker (In re Zucker)
[…] "In striking the appropriate balance between the desired simplicity of limited discovery and an employee's statutory rights, courts assess the amount of default discovery permitted under the arbitration agreement, the standard for obtaining additional discovery, and whether the plaintiffs have demonstrated that the discovery limitations will prevent them from adequately arbitrating their statutory claims. [Citation.]" ( Davis v. Kozak (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 897, 910–911, 267 Cal.Rptr.3d 927, italics added.)

Section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides that: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."

As illustrated by the cases involving employment arbitration agreements, when important statutory rights are at stake, courts are not always constrained to examine unconscionability at the time of execution of an agreement.