Zucker v. Waldmann
[…] Indeed, to hold otherwise would allow potential plaintiffs to extend the Statute of Limitations indefinitely by simply failing to make a demand. In any event, as pointed out by defendants, there were no profits for which to account due to the lack of any development of the property.

Plaintiff argues that defendants have acknowledged their obligations to him under the Investment Agreement in writing through e-mails. He relies upon General Obligations Law § 17–101, which provides that “[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby” constitutes “competent evidence of a new or continuing contract” which takes an action out of the operation of the provisions of the Statute of Limitations.