Zucker v. Vogt
[…] This alcoholic liquor was consumed by Baker while still on the defendant's premises. Thereafter, on the same day, in consequence of such intoxication, he operated his automobile in New York in such a manner as to cause it to collide with an automobile driven by the plaintiff's decedent thereby inflicting the injuries which resulted in his death.

§ 30-102 (Supp. 1959):

"If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars * * *." Amended in 1961 to limit recovery to Twenty Thousand Dollars, Conn.Public Acts of 1961, No. 432.