Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] City of Los Angeles (1974) 11 Cal.3d 113, 121, fn. & italics omitted.) Here, Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet are seeking only declaratory relief, i.e., a declaration that the City is obligated to provide them with a defense under section 995. Thus, they were not required to file a claim before bringing this action.

The request to recover the attorney fees and costs incurred in this action does not constitute a separate claim for relief that would itself require the presentation of a claim to the City. As section 800 makes clear, it is "ancillary only, and shall not be construed to create a new cause of action." (§ 800, subd. (b).)