Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] (Stewart v. City of Pismo Beach (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1600, 1605.) A public entity that agrees to provide a defense under section 995 may do so by its own attorney or through outside counsel. (See § 996 ["A public entity may provide for a defense pursuant to this part by its own attorney or by employing other counsel for this purpose or by purchasing insurance which requires that the insurer provide the defense"].)

The City Attorney prepared a report to the City Council regarding Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet's request. Among other things, the report explained the exceptions to section 995's defense obligation, as set forth in sections 995.2 and 995.4. Section 995.2 provides in relevant part:

"(a) A public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity determines any of the following:

"(1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment.

"(2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice.

"(3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee.