Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] In connection with the declaratory relief cause of action, the Lawsuit stated that Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet were "purportedly eligible to begin receiving [pension] benefits," and "[w]ithout a judicial declaration that the ordinances . . . are null and void, [Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet] will begin collecting the unlawful and improper benefits, thereby exacerbating the current pension deficit and exposing the City to increased debt."

The second cause of action alleged that, by voting in favor of ordinances increasing their pension benefits, Murphy and Inzunza violated section 1090, which provides that "city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members," and that the enactments should therefore be voided.