Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] Because we determine that the exception does not apply on the ground that no determination was made, we need not and do not decide whether a conflict of interest would have been created within the meaning of section 995.2 if the City had decided to provide a defense to Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet.

2. The Applicability of the Exception Set Forth in Section 995.4, Subdivision (a)

The City also argues that it is not obligated to provide a defense to Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet because of the exception set forth in section 995.4, subdivision (a). According to that exception, "[a] public entity may, but is not required to, provide for the defense of: [¶] (a) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee, or an appeal to a court from an administrative proceeding by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee." (§ 995.4, subd. (a).) The City argues that the Lawsuit sought to penalize Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet, within the meaning of section 995.4, subdivision (a).

Unlike section 995.2, section 995.4 does not require that the City make a determination that the exception applies.