Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] These individuals also would be impacted if the ordinances were declared unlawful.

B. The City Declines to Provide Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet with a Defense of the Lawsuit

On September 30, 2005, shortly after the Lawsuit was filed, Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet sent a letter to the City, requesting that the City provide them a defense to the Lawsuit. The letter cited section 995, which provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity."

"The duty to provide employees with a defense in civil actions is mandatory, unless one of the exceptions included in sections 995.2 and 995.4 exists." (Stewart v.