Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] (Lenane v. Continental Maritime of San Diego, Inc. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1073, 1079.)

B. Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet Met Their Burden of Proof and Persuasion to Establish that the City is Obligated to Provide Them with a Defense

In their motion for summary judgment, Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet argued that the undisputed facts established that they are entitled to a declaration that the City is obligated to provide them with a defense to the Lawsuit under section 995.

Section 995 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity."

The basic requirements set forth in section 995 are clearly met in this case and are not disputed by the City on appeal. As is clear from the evidence in the record, Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet are all former employees of the City, and the Lawsuit was brought against them "on account of an act or omission in the scope of [their] employment." (§ 995.) Specifically, the Lawsuit targets the legality of votes made by Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet while they were members of the City Council.