Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] Further, because substantial evidence supports the trial court's implied finding of arbitrary or capricious action by the City, we conclude that the trial court was within its discretion to award Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet the attorney fees and costs they incurred in this action pursuant to section 800.

We do, however, find error in the trial court's failure to limit the fee award in accordance with the standards set forth in section 800. Section 800 limits an award of attorney fees to "reasonable attorney's fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500)." (§ 800.) The trial court did not limit the attorney fees in this manner.