Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] The trial court awarded attorney fees and costs, but it did not specify the statutory authority for the award. We thus consider whether the award was permissible under either of the two provisions cited in Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet's complaint, i.e., section 800 or Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5.

Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 is clearly inapplicable here. Under that statute, "[e]very trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." By its plain terms, Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 allows a trial court to impose the payment of attorney fees to sanction impermissible conduct in the present lawsuit before it. (See Levy v.