Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] (§ 995.) Specifically, the Lawsuit targets the legality of votes made by Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet while they were members of the City Council.

However, the City argues that it is not obligated to provide a defense to Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet because two of the exceptions set forth in sections 995.2, subdivision (a)(3) and 995.4, subdivision (a) apply. As we will explain, we reject the City's contention as to both of those exceptions.

1. The Applicability of the Exception Set Forth in Section 995.2, Subdivision (a)(3)

The first exception cited by the City appears in section 995.2, subdivision (a)(3). According to that provision, "[a] public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity determines [t]he defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee." (§ 995.2, subd. (a)(3).) In the context of section 995.2, " 'specific conflict of interest' means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity." (Id., subd. (a)(3).)