Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] Further, Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 is applicable only to proceedings initiated on or before December 31, 1994, which is clearly not the case here. (Id., subd. (b)(1); Levy, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at pp. 638-639.)

The next issue is whether an award of attorney fees and costs is warranted under section 800. That statute provides in relevant part:

"In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law . . . if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney's fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), if he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded." (§ 800, subd. (a).)