Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] C. Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet Were Not Required to File a Claim with the City Under the Tort Claims Act as a Prerequisite to Filing This Action

The City contends that Murphy, Inzunza and Zucchet were required to file a claim under the Tort Claims Act (§§ 910, 912.4, 912.8, 945.4) as a prerequisite to obtaining a declaration that the City is obligated to defend them under section 995. As we will explain, we reject this argument.

As relevant here, section 905 provides that "[t]here shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of this part all claims for money or damages against local public entities" and then lists certain exceptions.