Zucchet v. City of San Diego
[…] "(1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment.

"(2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice.

"(3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee. For the purposes of this section, 'specific conflict of interest' means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity."

Section 995.4 provides:

"A public entity may, but is not required to, provide for the defense of:

"(a) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee, or an appeal to a court from an administrative proceeding by the public entity to remove, suspend or otherwise penalize its own employee or former employee.

"(b) An action or proceeding brought by the public entity against its own employee or former employee as an individual and not in his official capacity, or an appeal therefrom."

The City Attorney's report concluded that the City was not required to provide a defense.