Zubia v. Denver City
[…] The Yoakum County Defendants argue that their sovereign immunity has not been waived because Plaintiffs have not successfully alleged a plausible claim for relief under one of the constitutional or state law torts enumerated in Section 41-4-12. See Doc. 46 at 26. The Court agrees.

For the reasons set forth in Part I of this Memorandum Opinion and Order, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for "deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico." Thus, that avenue to waiver of immunity is foreclosed. Similarly, Plaintiffs have not alleged facts to support a claim of assault or battery against Reyna by Williamson or any Yoakum County Defendant.