Zuberi v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Alternatively, the petitioner asks this court to exercise its supervisory authority to remedy the trial court's failure to comply with § 54–1j (a). We disagree that plain error exists and decline to exercise our supervisory authority. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the habeas court.

The petitioner seeks plain error review of the habeas court's judgment because, as he acknowledges, his current claim on appeal was not raised or argued before the habeas court.

.General Statutes § 54–1j provides in relevant part: “(a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court first addresses the defendant personally and determines that the defendant fully understands that if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States, conviction of the offense for which the defendant has been charged may have the consequences of deportation or removal from the United States, exclusion from readmission to the United States or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States. If the defendant has not discussed these possible consequences with the defendant's attorney, the court shall permit the defendant to do so prior to accepting the defendant's plea....


“(c) If the court fails to address the defendant personally and determine that the defendant fully understands the possible consequences of the defendant's plea, as required in subsection (a) of this section, and the defendant not later than three years after the acceptance of the plea shows that the defendant's plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.”

The following facts as found by the habeas court are relevant to our resolution of this appeal.