Zow v. Bd. of Governors of Univ. of N.C.
[…] [DE-94], Furthermore, the financial disclosures filed by Hans and Hill are sufficient, and there is nothing in Fed.R.Civ.P. 7.1 or Local Civ. R. 7.3 that would require a second financial disclosure form to be filed simply because individual capacity claims were added against these defendants. Finally, the court in its discretion should decline to second guess the N.C. Attorney General's decision to provide a defense for Hans and Hill. See N.C. Gen Stat. § 143.300.3 (“Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 143-300.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, the State may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against him in his official or individual capacity, or both, on account of an act done or omission made in the scope and course of his employment as a State employee.”); Yang v. Lai, No. 1:22CV5, 2022 WL 2440834, at *2 (M.D. N.C. July 5, 2022) (declining to “usurp the North Carolina Attorney General's decision to represent Defendants in this case[.]”).