Zow v. Bd. of Governors of Univ. of N.C.
[…] Curtiss-Wright Corp., No. 3:17-CV-00639-MOC-DCK, 2018 WL 1652098, at *7 (W.D. N.C. April 5, 2018) (citing Imes v. City of Asheville, 594 S.E.2d 397 (N.C. Ct. App. 2004))), adoptedby 2018 WL 3349713 (W.D. N.C. July 9, 2018).

Zow alleges that on April 19, 2021, NCCU had a policy of “‘no' mandated COVID-19 ‘vaccines' per N.C. G.S. § 130A-152 (a),” and that he suffered multiple acts of retaliation for opposing the policy, ultimately resulting in his termination. Am. Compl. [DE-23] ¶¶ 235-38. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-152(a) provides, in relevant part, that “every child present in this State shall be immunized against any other disease upon a determination by the Commission that the immunization is in the interest of the public health.” Zow alleges that pursuant to this law, only the Commission on Public Health can mandate immunizations for students in North Carolina. Am. Compl.