Zow v. Bd. of Governors of Univ. of N.C.
[…] Stat. § 130A-152 do not create a private right of action, Defs.' Mem. [DE-51] at 36-37, and Zow asks the court to imply one, Pl.'s Mem. [DE-82] at 32-33.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 116-11 sets forth the powers and duties of the UNC Board of Governors, and among them is the power to adopt “policies and regulations as it may deem wise” for the management of all affairs of the constituent institutions. N.C. Gen. Stat. §116-11 (2). Zow alleges that the Get Vaccinated or Get Tested policy was “unwise” and beyond the powers granted to the Board. Am. Compl. [DE-23] ¶¶ 307-311.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-152 sets forth certain mandatory immunizations for children in North Carolina and provides that the Commission on Public Health may require other immunizations “upon a determination by the Commission that the immunization is in the interest of the public health.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-152(a). Zow alleges that the Board's Covid-19 policy requiring vaccination or testing usurped the power of the Commission. Am. Compl. [DE-23] ¶¶ 314-24.

These statutes do not by their text create a private cause of action.