Zow v. Bd. of Governors of Univ. of N.C.
[…] Defendants contend that Zow has failed to state a claim under the EUA provisions because the statute does not prevent employers from requiring employees to get vaccinated or get tested, and alternatively there is not private right of action for such a claim. Defs.' Mem. [DE-51] at 32. Zow argues that the EUA applies to Defendants and contains an implied right of action. Pl.'s Mem. [DE-82] at 24-27.

The EUA provides that the Secretary of Health and Human Services “may authorize the introduction into interstate commerce, during the effective period of a declaration under subsection (b), of a drug, device, or biological product intended for use in an actual or potential emergency ... .” 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(a)(1). The EUA also provides for the promulgation of “[appropriate conditions designed to ensure that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed ... of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.” Id. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III).