Zoubenko v. Zoubenko
[…] However, that is not what is suggested in Gress v. Gress, supra. Even if Valentina does not return to a job within the engineering field, participation in some training courses would likely increase her ability to find full-time employment and to earn income in excess of her current part-time wage of $8.45 per hour. To supplement this training, Valentina should be given support for a reasonable amount of time to acquire the skills she needs to support herself.

The criteria listed in § 42–365 are not an exhaustive list, and the “income and earning capacity of each party as well as the general equities of each situation” must also be considered. Kelly v. Kelly, 246 Neb. 55, 64, 516 N.W.2d 612, 617–18 (1994). However, alimony should not be used to equalize the incomes of the parties or to punish one of the parties. Kalkowski v. Kalkowski, 258 Neb. 1035, 607 N.W.2d 517 (2000).

In Kramer v.