Zotbelle, Inc. v. Kryolan Corp.
[…] Therefore, any promise made by Kryolan that Kryolan City Boston "would be a franchise of Kryolan" is too vague and indefinite to be enforced under the doctrine of promissory estoppel. See Armstrong, 349 F. Supp. 2d at 82. Accordingly, the Court grants summary judgment for Kryolan on Zotbelle's promissory estoppel claim.

In addition, to the extent the alleged promise regarding a franchise relationship sought to create a five-year franchise term consistent with the Lease Agreement, enforcement of that oral agreement would violate the Statute of Frauds. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 259, § 1 ("No action shall be brought ... [u]pon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof."); [ECF No. 52 at 19–21].

B. Fraud Claims

Zotbelle alleges that Kryolan intentionally and negligently misrepresented to her that Kryolan City Boston would be a franchise of Kryolan and that Kryolan would provide Zotbelle with the support needed for Kryolan City Boston to succeed. [Am.