ZOT, INC. v. WATSON
[…] The Court finds that the late filing of the affidavit of service neither deprives the Court of personal jurisdiction over Respondent, nor subject matter jurisdiction over this proceeding. As discussed above the new provisions of the NYCCCA contain no time deadline for the filing of the affidavits of service (NYCCCA § 409(a)), and provide that personal jurisdiction is acquired over a party by service of the notice of petition and petition, without reference to the filing of proof of service. NYCCCA § 400(2).

Moreover, Petitioner's motion that the affidavits of service be deemed filed timely nunc pro tunc is granted pursuant to CPLR § 2001 which provides:

At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid.

This provision was recently amended effective August 2007 to specifically include provisions for irregularities in the filing of the papers necessary to commence cases.