ZOT, INC. v. WATSON
[…] Does the late filing of the affidavit of service deprive the Court of personal jurisdiction over Respondent or subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding, or is it a de minimis error subject to correction?

RPAPL § 733(1) provides "Except as provided in section 732,

relating to a proceeding for nonpayment of rent, the notice of petition and petition shall be served at least five and not more than twelve days, before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard."

RPAPL § 735(2)(b) provides that when service is made by any method other than personal delivery to the Respondent "such service shall be complete upon the filing of proof of service."

Petitioner served the Petition herein, by substituted service on Respondent's Daughter.