Zornes v. Ohio Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] {¶11} Defendant contends that even if defendant did exert control over the Sandusky River or the Waterworks Dam, defendant would be immune from liability via Ohio's recreational user statute. The court agrees.

That statute, R.C. 1533.181, states, in part:

(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
"Premises" and "recreational user" are defined in R.C. 1533.18 as follows: