Zoran v. McGuire
[…] III. ANTI-STALKING PPO

Respondent next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to set aside the PPO because the evidence failed to show more than one incident between the parties. We disagree. A trial court's denial of a motion to set aside a PPO is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App 694, 700; 659 NW2d 649 (2002).

A person may seek an ex parte PPO pursuant to MCL 600.2950a(1) to restrain another person from engaging in conduct prohibited under MCL 750.411h (stalking) or MCL 750.411i (aggravated stalking). Pobursky v Gee, 249 Mich App 44, 46; 640 NW2d 597 (2001).

MCL 750.411h(1)(d) provides that "'[s]talking' means a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411h(1)(a) provides that "'[c]ourse of conduct' means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose." "[T]wo or more separate noncontinuous acts are acts distinct from one another that are not connected in time and space." Pobursky, 249 Mich App at 47. MCL 750.411i has identical definitions for "stalking" and "course of conduct."