Zoning Inspector, Redding v. Stergue
[…] Id., 348.

The proposed intervenors seek to raise environmental issues in the present case. Accordingly, they have no standing to intervene if the present case is an action other than an appeal from an administrative hearing or a judicial review of such a hearing. See Red Hill Coalition, Inc. v. Town Plan Zoning Commission, supra, 734 and Polymer Resources, Ltd v. Keeney, supra, 248-49.

The plaintiff's revised complaint seeks fines pursuant to section 8-12, not the review of any administrative proceedings. General Statutes, Sec. 8-12 provides in pertinent part:

If any building or structure has been . . . constructed, altered, converted or maintained . . . in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises . . . . The owner . . . of any building or premises where a violation of any provision of such regulations has been committed or exists . . . or the . . . builder, contractor . . . who commits . . . any such violation . . . shall be fined not less than ten nor more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues; but, if the offense is wilful, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred and fifty dollars for each day that such violation continues and the superior court shall have jurisdiction of all such offenses, subject to appeal as in other cases.

(Emphasis added.)