Zombeck v. Amada Co. LTD
[…] II. Standards of Review

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e), a federal district court may exercise personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants to the extent allowed by the law of the state in which the court sits. See Mellon Bank (East) PSFS, N.A. v. Farino, 960 F.2d 1217, 1221 (3d Cir. 1992); Mesalic v. Fiberfloat Corp., 897 F.2d 696, 698 (3d Cir. 1990). Pennsylvania's Long Arm Statute, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(b), permits the exercise of jurisdiction over non-residents "to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(b); Renner v. Lanard Toys, Ltd., 33 F.3d 277, 279 (3d Cir. 1994); Farino, 960 F.2d at 1221; Dollar Sav. Bank v. First Sec.