Zohrabian v. PNC Bank
[…] BBVA did not respond to these line items. Even assuming BBVA failed to provide complete information in the MOG, however, the remedy provided in the EJL is that BBVA may, "in the court's discretion[,]" be required "to pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in any proceedings to obtain the information required in the garnishee's memorandum." (§ 701.030, subd. (d).) It is not, as Zohrabian appears to contend, to hold BBVA liable for the amount of the levy. That remedy is reserved for noncompliance with a levy. (See § 701.020, subd. (a)(1) &(2) [if a third person fails or refuses to comply with a levy without good cause to do so, the third person is liable to the judgment creditor for the lesser of "[t]he value of the judgment debtor's interest in the property or the amount of the payments required to be made" or "[t]he amount required to satisfy the judgment pursuant to which the levy is made."].)