Zohrabian v. PNC Bank
[…] In 1982, following the recommendations of the California Law Revision Commission, the Enforcement of Judgments Law (EJL) was enacted. The EJL appears in sections 680.101 through 724.260 and is a comprehensive scheme governing the enforcement of all civil judgments in California." (Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 540, 546.)

Under the EJL, after being served with a levy, a third person has a duty to pay obligations owing to the judgment debtor by delivering them to the levying officer unless there is "good cause" not to do so. (§ 701.010, subd. (b).) "'Good cause' includes, but is not limited to, a showing that the third person did not know or have reason to know of the levy from all the facts and circumstances known to the third person." (§ 701.010, subd. (c).) A third person who fails to deliver to the levying officer amounts owed to the judgment debtor without good cause becomes personally liable to the judgment creditor. (§ 701.020, subd. (a).)