Zohrabian v. PNC Bank
[…] If it had, according to Zohrabian, the document would have "definitively proven" that the judgment debtors were the settlors, trustees, and beneficiaries of the DAX Family Trust. Zohrabian provides no support for her speculative statement, however. Nor does she cite to any authority that imposes liability on BBVA for its alleged failure to obtain trust documents before opening the DAX Family Trust account. Zohrabian could have, but did not, request documents from the judgment debtors identifying who opened the trust account and the trust beneficiaries. (See § 708.030, subd. (a) ["judgment creditor may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made . . . if the demand requests information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment."].)