Zodkevitch v. Feibush
[…] In opposition, and in support of the cross motion to stay enforcement of the escrow provision, as to him, Spiegel correctly argues that pursuant to CPLR 5519(a)(2) and the October 11, 2006 stipulation, by posting the bond in the full amount of his alleged obligation, enforcement of the escrow provision in the Order Granting Preliminary Injunction is stayed pending resolution of the appeal.

CPLR Section 5519(a)(2) provides:

[S]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where:

(2) the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed. . . .

Here, in conformance with CPLR 5519(a)(2), Spiegel posted an undertaking in the full amount of his escrow obligation. (5/18/07 Berlin Aff, Ex. A) Moreover, plaintiffs' counsel expressly agreed that Spiegel could post a bond, in lieu of escrow, pending a decision on his appeal.