ZOCCO BUILDERS v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] In addition to its option to purchase the subject property, and similar to the developer in RYA Corp., Zocco Builders here submitted the subdivision application to the defendant commission. (ROR, Exh. 43.) The court finds that the plaintiffs have a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject property and the application to develop the subdivision, and that such interest was injuriously affected by the commission's denial of the application. The plaintiffs are therefore aggrieved for the purposes of this appeal.

B Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides that "[an] appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Section 8-8(f)(2) requires that "[f]or any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." In an action against a town commission, process must be served "notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town . . . provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the . . . commission . . ."