ZOCCO BUILDERS v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] In Thoma v. Planning Zoning Commission, 31 Conn.App. 643, 644, 626 A.2d 809 (1993), aff'd, 229 Conn. 325, 640 A.2d 1006 (1994), the court considered the validity of a town's zoning regulation prohibiting the planning and zoning commission from approving a subdivision application if the town's inland wetlands agency failed to find that the subdivision would not adversely affect the involved wetlands area. The court found that the zoning regulation conflicted with General Statutes § 8-26, and, thus, was invalid.

General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: "If an application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to sub-commission. In making its decision the commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency."

In so holding, the court stated: "Section 8-26 provides that before rendering a decision on a subdivision application, the commission must receive and give `due consideration' to a report prepared by the inland wetlands agency.