ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] (ROR, Exh. 15.) The public hearing on the application began on May 19, 2005; (ROR, Exhs. 17, 22); and was continued to June 16, 2005; (ROR, Exh. 18); and August 4, 2005; (ROR, Exhs. 20, 23.) On August 18, 2005, the commission voted unanimously to deny the plaintiffs' application. (ROR, Exh. 21, p. 3.) The plaintiffs appealed the defendant's decision, and the appeal was tried to the Superior Court, Harleston, J., on December 15, 2006 and January 5, 2007.

A "regulated activity" under General Statutes § 22a-38(13) is "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses . . ."