ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] 1. Whether the commission's proposed alternative is feasible and prudent.

General Statutes § 22a-38(17) defines "feasible" as "able to be constructed or implemented consistent with sound engineering principles . . ." "Prudent," according to § 22a-38(18), means "economically and otherwise reasonable in light of the social benefits to be derived from the proposed regulated activity provided cost may be considered in deciding what is prudent and further provided a mere showing of expense will not necessarily mean an alternative is imprudent."

The plaintiffs argue that the commission's proposed alternative is not feasible because the Tolland Zoning Regulations do not allow driveways to exceed fifteen feet in width.