ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] (ROR, Exh. 21, p. 3.) The plaintiffs appealed the defendant's decision, and the appeal was tried to the Superior Court, Harleston, J., on December 15, 2006 and January 5, 2007.

A "regulated activity" under General Statutes § 22a-38(13) is "any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses . . ."

General Statutes § 8-26 provides in relevant part: "If an application [for a subdivision] involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse . . . the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for the subdivision . . ."

III JURISDICTION A

CT Page 7154

Aggrievement

"[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiff's appeal . . . [I]n order to have standing to bring an administrative appeal, a person must be aggrieved."