ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] In making this finding the Commission shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection 10.2 of this section. The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing." This language is very similar to that found in General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1).
Tolland Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations § 158-10.2, which is nearly identical to General Statutes § 22a-41(a), provides in relevant part: "Criteria for Decision. In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, of the Connecticut General Statutes [the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act], including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the Commission shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to: a. the environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses; b. the applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses; c. the relationship between the short term and long term impacts of the proposed regulated activity on the wetlands or watercourses and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity of such wetlands or watercourses; d. irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources, and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit for such activity including, but not limited to, measures to (1) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (2) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (3) in the following order of priority: restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources; e. the character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity; and f. impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with or reasonably related