ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] TOLLAND IWC

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Tolland at Rockville
May 16, 2007
2007 Ct. Sup. 7153 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2007)

Opinion

No. CV 05-4003572

May 16, 2007


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


I STATEMENT OF APPEAL

The plaintiffs, Zocco Builders, LLC, and Joseph A. Grous, Frank R. Grous and Donald J. Grous, appeal from the decision of the defendant, the Tolland Inland Wetlands Commission, denying the plaintiffs' application for a permit to conduct regulated activities on certain property located in the town of Tolland. The plaintiffs appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43(a).

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "The commissioner any person aggrieved by any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to said sections may, within [fifteen days] from the publication of such . . . decision . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner . . . The appeal shall state the reasons upon which it is predicated . . ."

II BACKGROUND

On March 2, 2005, the plaintiffs filed an application to perform regulated activities with the defendant commission.