ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] (ROR, Exh. 11, p. 2.) If General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) is interpreted to mean that any destruction of wetlands constitutes a "significant impact," the commission's first reason for denying the plaintiffs' proposal would be supported by substantial evidence, as the proposal required filling, and therefore destroying, a portion of the wetlands on the property.

The purpose of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act found in General Statutes § 22a-36, also supports the interpretation of "significant impact" in § 22a-41(b)(1) to mean any destruction of wetland. Section 22a-36 provides, in relevant part, "[t]he inland wetlands and watercourses of the state of Connecticut are an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource with which the citizens of the state have been endowed." This section also provides that "[m]any inland wetlands and watercourses have been destroyed or are in danger of destruction because of unregulated use by reason of the deposition, filling or removal of material, the diversion or obstruction of water flow, the erection of structures and other