ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] In addition to its option to purchase the subject property, and similar to the developer in RYA Corp., Zocco Builders here submitted the permit application to the defendant commission. (ROR, Exh. 15.) The court finds that the plaintiffs have a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject property and the application for the permit, and that such interest was injuriously affected by the commission's denial of the application. The plaintiffs are therefore aggrieved for the purposes of this appeal.

B Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides, in relevant part, that "any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57."

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in relevant part, that the "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."