ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] Id., 592.

The commission did not provide evidence that its proposed alternative is prudent. It was under no obligation to do so, however. The commission was required to "propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate . . ." General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2). The statute does not shift the burden from the applicant "to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity." § 22a-41(b)(2). See also Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, supra, 226 Conn. 593 ("The applicant . . . must demonstrate to the local inland wetlands agency that its proposed development plan, insofar as it intrudes upon the wetlands, is the only alternative that is both feasible and prudent").