ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2). In denying the plaintiffs' application the commission proposed an alternative that would consist of upgrading the existing wood road through the wetlands to a common driveway which would be used to access three building lots. The commission stated the alternative would cause less impact to the wetlands because it would require less fill and less impervious surfaces, thereby allowing water to infiltrate the soil naturally and eliminating the need for an extensive stormwater management system. (ROR, Exh. 21, p. 2.)

General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2) provides: "In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less adverse impact on wetlands or watercourses . . . the inland wetlands agency . . . shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity."

1. Whether the commission's proposed alternative is feasible and prudent.