ZOCCO BUILDERS, LLC v. TOLLAND IWC
[…] Reason Six: The applicant failed to offer any mitigation for the extensive amount of wetlands destruction.

In considering an application for a permit for regulated activities, an inland wetlands commission must consider, inter alia, "any mitigation measures" proposed by the applicant which may be considered as a condition to issuance of a permit. General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(4). The commission argues that the plaintiffs' application did not include such mitigation measures, pointing to Murphy's memorandum for support.

General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(4) provides: "In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to . . . Irreversible and irretrievable loss of wetland or watercourse resources which would be caused by the proposed regulated activity, including the extent to which such activity would foreclose a future ability to protect, enhance or restore such resources, and any mitigation measures which may be considered as a condition of issuing a permit for such activity including, but not limited to, measures to (A) prevent or minimize pollution or other environmental damage, (B) maintain or enhance existing environmental quality, or (C) in the following order of priority: Restore, enhance and create productive wetland or watercourse resources . . ." Section 158-10.2d of the Tolland Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations is nearly identical to this section.