Zmudzinski v. Cassopolis Area Utils. Auth.
[…] Willett v Charter Twp of Waterford, 271 Mich App 38, 50, 52, 55; 718 NW2d 386 (2006).

In this case, in moving for summary disposition, CAUA has challenged plaintiffs' ability to satisfy several of these criteria. In particular, CAUA maintains that there was no evidence that a "sewage disposal system event" occurred within the meaning of MCL 691.1417(k). A sewage disposal system "event" generally refers to "the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system onto real property." MCL 691.1416(k). However, the statute also expressly provides that such an overflow is not a sewage disposal system event if "a substantial proximate cause" of the overflow was an "obstruction in a service lead that was not caused by a governmental agency," a "connection to the sewage disposal system on the affected property, including, but not limited to, a sump system, building drain, surface drain, gutter, or downspout," or an act of war or terrorism. MCL 691.1416(k). For purposes of this provision, a "substantial proximate cause" refers to "a proximate cause that was 50% or more of the cause of the event and the property damage or physical injury." MCL 691.1416(l).

In this case, plaintiffs alleged the occurrence of a sewage overflow event. However, plaintiffs have failed to provide support for this allegation so as to establish a material question of fact warranting a trial.