Zmora v. State of Minnesota
[…] The United States District Court for the District of Hawaii concluded that the University of Hawaii was entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity. 159 F. Supp. 2d at 1220-22. It further determined that, to the extent Mukaida had sued Okamura in his official capacity, he shared in the Eleventh Amendment immunity of the state. Id. at 1227. The trial court then turned to Mukaida's claims that Okamura was liable for aiding and abetting discriminatory practices under a Hawaiian statute that parallels subdivision 6(1) of section 363.03 of the Minnesota Statutes.

Section 378-2(3) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes makes it unlawful for "any person whether an employer, employee, or not, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the discriminatory practices forbidden by this part, or to attempt to do so." See Mukaida, 159 F. Supp.2d at 1240.

"Because Okamura in his official capacity [had] the same Eleventh Amendment immunity as the State," the district court dismissed the aiding and abetting count "to the extent it is alleged against Okamura in his official capacity."