ZITO v. MORIARTY
[…] In order to succeed on a motion for summary judgment, the defendants must demonstrate that there are no issues of fact by the tender of evidence in admissible form. Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557 (1980). In opposing a motion for summary judgment, plaintiffs must demonstrate that a genuine issue of material fact through admissible evidence. Zuckerman v. City of New York, supra. Plaintiffs must prove she sustained serious injuries as defined by Insurance Law § 5102(d).

Insurance Law § 5104(a) provides "[n]otwithstanding any other law, in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss."

Insurance Law § 5102(d) defines a "serious injury" as: