Zirinsky v. Carnegie Hill Cap. Ass.
[…] Id., 674-76. The sculpture was approximately eighty feet long, weighed more than six tons and rested on a bed of more than twenty-one tons of gravel and stone contained in a trench approximately eighty feet long, four feet wide and two feet deep. Id., 673-75. The Supreme Court affirmed a Superior Court decision finding that the sculpture was affixed to the ground by its very weight and accordingly was a "structure" within the meaning of General Statutes § 7-147a(a) and was subject to the regulations of the district. Id., 674, 676. The court in that case was not called to determine whether the sculpture constituted a "permanent structure."

General Statutes § 7-147a(a) provides in relevant part: "`structure' means any combination of materials, other than a building, which is affixed to the land, and shall include, but not be limited to, signs, fences and walls . . ."

The plaintiff also relies on Dodson Boatyard, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 556880 (February 1, 2002, Purtill, J.T.R.) ( 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 314).