Zirate v. Salazar
[…] In particular, Zirate contends that the district court's reasoning in this respect was improper because there was no evidence to show that he committed domestic violence against the youngest child.

However, for purposes of the best interest subpart of the threshold test, the district court was required to consider whether Zirate committed domestic violence against any member of the youngest child's household. See NRS 125C.0035(4)(k) (explaining that, when the district court evaluates the best interest of the child, it must consider whether a parent committed domestic violence against "the child, a parent of the child or any other person residing with the child" (emphasis added)); NRS 125C.0035(5) (providing that, if the same is established by clear and convincing evidence, a rebuttable presumption arises that it is not in the best interest of the child for the perpetrator of domestic violence to have joint or sole physical custody).