Zirate v. Salazar
[…] See Matter of Guardianship of Rubin, 137 Nev. 288, 294, 491 P,3d 1, 6 (2021) (providing that "[a]n abuse of discretion occurs when no reasonable judge could reach a similar conclusion under the same circumstances" (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Lastly, Zirate asserts that there was no evidence to show that he prevented Salazar from communicating with the two older children. However, the district court did not find that Zirate prevented Salazar from communicating with the two older children. But in applying the best interest component of NRS 125C.007(1)'s threshold test, the district court did address NRS 125C.0035(c), which required the court to consider "[w]hich parent is more likely to allow the child to have frequent associations and a continuing relationship with the noncustodial parent." In particular, the court found that the factor favored Salazar because Zirate was requiring Salazar's parenting time to occur in Nevada, but had ceased paying child support, such that it was difficult for her to do so.