Zirate v. Salazar
[…] And given the emphasis that the district court repeatedly placed on the domestic violence issue, it is readily apparent that the court would have granted Salazar's motion regardless of which school was better. Thus, we discern no basis for relief in this respect.

Zirate further argues that the district court failed to properly consider the emotional and psychological consequences of separating the youngest child from the two older children. However, in applying the best interest subpart of NRS 125C.007(1)'s threshold test, the district court specifically addressed NRS 125C.0035(4)(i), which required the court to consider "[t]he ability of the child to maintain a relationship with any sibling." In doing so, the district court recognized that permitting Salazar to relocate with the youngest child would separate the siblings, but concluded that the factor nevertheless favored relocation since protecting the youngest child from domestic violence was much more important than keeping the