Zipperer v. Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
[…] Under FEHBA, OPM has the authority to determine the benefit structure of each plan and set forth the plan's statement of benefits. OPM has established a mandatory administrative remedy at the agency level for those who believe that the carrier has wrongfully denied benefits. If OPM upholds the denial of benefits, the enrollee, or his or her medical provider, can bring suit only against OPM and not the carrier or carrier's subcontractors. Furthermore, there is no allowance for the recovery of penalties or interest.

5 C.F.R. §§ 890.105, .107(d)(1).

2. Preemption

FEHBA contains an express preemption provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), which states as follows:

The terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.
"The policy underlying section 8902(m)(1) is to ensure uniformity in the administration of FEHBA benefits."