Ziobrowski v. Colvin
[…] In this case, it is apparent from the record that Plaintiff's receipt of unemployment benefits weighed heavily in the ALJ's adverse credibility determination as to Plaintiff's testimony. (Tr. 32, 50, 57-58). Plaintiff testified that she was fired from her last job as a CNA because she "couldn't work," "wasn't working well" and "there was days I couldn't show up, I left work early because I had anxiety." (Tr. 57). Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-44-18, a discharge under such circumstances is disqualifying for unemployment benefit purpose only if it constitutes "proved misconduct connected with...work." "Misconduct" is defined as "deliberate conduct in willful disregard of the employer's interest, or a knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer." Id. Typically, absenteeism or other work performance difficulties related to legitimate medical issues would not constitute disqualifying "misconduct," and that is apparently what the Department of Labor and Training concluded in Plaintiff's case.