Zinter v. Salvaggio
[…] Standing Order, ECF No. 151-1 at 16. Leon Valley had no authority to control these judicial acts, so the municipal judge's standing order cannot serve as the "policy or custom" underlying a Monell claim.

Second, plaintiffs’ allegations of a "criminal trespass policy" fail because any policy, if it existed, would be constitutional. Texas's criminal trespass statute states, in relevant part, that "[a] a person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another ... without effective consent and the person ... had notice that entry was forbidden." Tex. Penal Code § 30.05(a). "Notice" includes "oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner." Id. § 30.05(b)(2)(A). Plaintiffs have not shown—or even alleged—that they were arrested for criminal trespass. Rather, the allegation is that the mere issuance of criminal-trespass warnings would stifle the plaintiffs’ constitutional rights.