Zinter v. Salvaggio
[…] Id. at 13:20–:21. Because Brown stepped toward the officers arresting Padilla and disregarded an officer's instruction to "stand across the street," a reasonable officer could believe that Brown had violated § 38.15(a)(1). The defendant officers are therefore entitled to qualified immunity on Brown's false-arrest claim. Brown's cross-motion for summary judgment on this claim fails for the same reason.

2. David Bailey's June 18 Arrest

Officers arrested plaintiff David Bailey for obstructing the Leon Valley City Hall entrance. LVPD Mot. 4 (citing Tex. Penal Code § 42.03(a) ). The applicable statute reads:

(a) A person commits an offense if ... he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

(1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access, or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances, regardless of the means of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from his acts and the acts of others; or

(2) disobeys a reasonable request or order to move issued by a person the actor knows to be or is informed is a peace officer, a fireman, or a person with authority to control the use of the premises:

(A) to prevent obstruction of a highway or any of those areas mentioned [in § 42.03(a)(1) ] ....

(b) For purposes of this section, "obstruct" means to render impassable

or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous.

Tex. Penal Code § 42.03.