Zinter v. Salvaggio
[…] Similarly, the officers are entitled to qualified immunity for Springer's claim arising from his June 23 arrest. On June 23, officers arrested Springer for retaliating by threat against a public servant—specifically, by posting Chief Salvaggio's address and threatening Chief Salvaggio's family. LVPD Mot. 5. A person commits retaliation by "intentionally or knowingly harm[ing] or threaten[ing] to harm another by an unlawful act" (1) in retaliation for their status as a public servant or (2) to prevent or delay them from acting as a public servant. Tex. Penal Code § 36.06(a). Another provision outlaws "post[ing] ... the residence address or telephone number of an individual the actor knows is a public servant or a member of a public servant's family or household" on a "publicly accessible website" with the "intent to cause harm or a threat of harm to [them] in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of the individual as a public servant." Id. § 36.06(a-1).

Springer has not shown that the defendant officers violated a clearly established rule of law.