Zink v. Lombardi
[…] See, e.g., Fults v. Missouri Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 857 S.W.2d 388, 391 (Mo. Ct. App. 1993); Miller, 25 S.W.3d at 663; Brown, 912 S.W.2d at 645. Therefore, apart from the fact that the state ex post facto prohibition extends to regulation as well as legislation, the ex post facto clause of the Missouri Constitution is not so unique or ambiguous as to justify abstention.

3. Cruel and Unusual Punishment Claim

The Plaintiffs' final state claim is brought under the prohibition on cruel and unusual punishment in the state constitution. Article I § 21 of the Missouri Constitution reads in its entirety, "That excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted." The Missouri Constitution's ban on cruel and unusual punishment is coextensive with that of the Eighth Amendment; as the Supreme Court of Missouri stated, "This Court follows the approach announced in Harmelin v.