Zinchik v. Moore
[…] Inc. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 681, 688 .) "The Legislature's use of the phrase 'in law or equity' and the unqualified terms 'any' and 'all' mean that section 7031, subdivision (a) applies '[r]egardless of the equities.' [Citation.] The statutory language demonstrates the Legislature's 'intent to impose a stiff all-or-nothing penalty for unlicensed work . . . .' [Citation.] The statute's harsh results are justified by the importance of deterring violations of the licensing requirements." (White v. Cridlebaugh (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 506, 518-519 .)

The "sword" provision of subdivision (b) of section 7031 grants the right to reimbursement for payments made to a contractor in distinctly different terms, however, by providing that "a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract." (Italics added.)