Zinchik v. Moore
[…] Second, the entity or person must have acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure. Third, the person must not know or reasonably should not have known that he or she was not duly licensed when performance of the act or contract commenced. And, fourth, the individual must have acted promptly and in good faith to reinstate his or her license upon learning it was invalid. Section 7031, subdivision (e) requires all four elements of the substantial compliance defense to be present." (Oceguera, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th 783, 792.)

Subdivision (e) of section 7031 reads: "The judicial doctrine of substantial compliance shall not apply under this section where the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor has never been a duly licensed contractor in this state. However, notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 143, the court may determine that there has been substantial compliance with licensure requirements under this section if it is shown at an evidentiary hearing that the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor (1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract, (2) acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure, (3) did not know or reasonably should not have known that he or she was not duly licensed when performance of the act or contract commenced, and (4) acted promptly and in good faith to reinstate his or her license upon learning it was invalid."

Defendant emphasizes that he was "licensed when the contract commenced," and was subjectively unaware that Perez-Stable acted in the capacity of an employee for him during performance of the Ormindale project.