Zinchik v. Moore
[…] While their mutual conception of the nature of the relationship is not determinative, it certainly reflects somewhat favorably upon at least the element of defendant's good faith belief that he maintained valid licensure.

The more problematic element of the substantial compliance defense from defendant's perspective is the requirement of proof by the contractor that he or she "did not know or should not have known" of the licensing deficiency. (Oceguera, supra, 172 Cal.App.4th 783, 794, italics added.) The test is not entirely a subjective one; a contractor cannot avoid the sanctions of section 7031 merely by remaining unreasonably ignorant. Substantial compliance is unavailable as a defense if the contractor "did not know or reasonably should not have known that it was not licensed." (Pacific Custom Pools, Inc. v. Turner Construction Co. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1254, 1262 (Custom Pools), italics added.) The test is what defendant "should have known," not what he "actually knew."