Zinchik v. Moore
[…] "(3) The procedures required to reinstate the license."

Subdivision (b) of section 7125.2 requires a registrar's notice for suspension of a contractor's license only if the suspension is for failure to maintain workers' compensation insurance. (Wright, supra, 149 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1122.)

Defendant's contention that he was not required to obtain workers' compensation coverage for Perez-Stable implicates subdivision (b) of section 7125, which "carves out an exception to these requirements for contractors who do not employ workers. It provides: 'This section does not apply to an applicant or licensee who has no employees provided that he or she files a statement with the [CSLB] on a form prescribed by the registrar that he or she does not employ any person in any manner so as to become subject to the workers' compensation laws of California.' " (Smith v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 117, 124 .) Defendant may avoid the obligation to obtain workers' compensation coverage for Perez-Stable if she is classified as an independent contractor rather than an employee.