Zinchik v. Moore
[…] Therefore, he argues, he was not required to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage for Perez-Stable, his contractor's license was not subject to suspension pursuant to section 7125.2, and the court's order of disgorgement of payments to him under the contract with plaintiffs cannot stand.

Established statutory law in the CSLL requires contractors to be licensed, and treats unlicensed contractors harshly. (Oceguera v. Cohen (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 783, 789 (Oceguera).) " 'Section 7031, subdivision (a) is the primary enforcement mechanism for the CSLL.' [Citation.]" (Ball v. Steadfast-BLK (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 694, 700 .) It "provides: 'Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person . . . .' " (WSS Industrial Construction, Inc. v. Great West Contractors, Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 581, 588 (WSS Industrial).)