Zimnoch v. Monroe PZC
[…] The options open to the Superior Court are generally contained and stated in section 8-8(l) of the General Statutes . . ." R. Fuller, supra, p. 319.

General Statutes § 8-8(l) provides that a "court, after a hearing thereon, may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify or revise the decision appealed from. If a particular board action is required by law, the court, on sustaining the appeal, may render a judgment that modifies the board decision or orders the particular board action." When considering affordable housing appeals under General Statutes § 8-30g(g), superior courts are granted somewhat greater authority. Under that statute, in an affordable housing appeal, "If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly, revise, modify, remand, or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it."

In Pond View, LLC v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 05 4007759, Owens, J.T.R. in acting with respect to Pond View's zone change application, the court did no more than sustain Pond View's appeal.