Zimnoch v. Monroe PZC
[…] The Appellate Court disagreed with the trial court and held that "[p]ublication of notice prior to the effective date . . . is not of the essence of the purpose to be accomplished by § 8-3(d) . . . [and] is directory." (Citation omitted.) Wilson v. Planning Zoning Commission, 53 Conn.App. 182, 189 (1999).

General Statutes § 8-3(d) provides that "[z]oning regulations or boundaries or changes therein shall become effective at such time as if fixed by the zoning commission, provided a copy of such regulation, boundary or change shall be filed in the office of the town, city or borough clerk, as the case may be, but in the case of a district, in the office of both the district clerk and the town clerk of the town in which such district is located, and notice of the decision of such commission shall have been published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality before such effective date. In any case in which such notice is not published within the fifteen-day period after a decision has been rendered any applicant or petitioner may provide for the publication of such notice within ten days thereafter."

The Supreme Court held that while § 8-3(d) vested the commission with the power to set the effective date of a zone change, the statute did not similarly vest the commission with discretion to fix the publication date of the notice of the commission's zone change decision.