Zimmerman v. Russ Steamer Serv.
[…] Id. (citation omitted); accord Amini v. Oberlin College, 259 F.3d 493, 503 (6th Cir. 2001).

III. RSS' Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, or, in the Alternative, For Summary Judgment

RSS contends that its compliance with O.R.C. § 4123.35 immunizes it from the Plaintiffs' claims, all of which arise from Ms. Zimmerman's on-the-job injury. RSS specifically relies on O.R.C. § 4123.74, which, among other things, entitles all “[e]mployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the [Ohio] Revised Code” to immunity from “damages at common law or by statute for any injury . . . received . . . by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment.” O.R.C. § 4123.74. And to prove its compliance with § 4123.35, RSS points to various certificates it received from the OBWC in 2020 and 2021, both of which state that it “participate[d] in the Ohio State Insurance Fund as required by law,” and is “[t]herefore . . . entitled to the rights and