Zimmerman v. Russ Steamer Serv.
[…] See Fyffe v. Jeno's Inc, 59 Ohio St.3d 115, 570 N.E.2d 1108, 1110 (1991).

Relying on Fyffe, Plaintiffs argue that their complaint, on its face, circumvents § 4123.74- namely, due to its allegation that RSS “knowingly” required Ms. Zimmerman to drive Unit 1 after she complained that its defrosters did not work. This argument is flawed on multiple fronts. The first of its shortcomings is straightforward: Fyffe is no longer the law in Ohio. As RSS notes, that case was superseded by O.R.C. § 2745.01 seventeen years ago. See Hoyle v. DTJ Ents., Inc., 143 Ohio St.3d 197, 36 N.E.3d 122, ¶ 9 (2015). And as § 2745.01 specifically states:

(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.
(B) As used in this section, “substantially certain” means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death.