Zimmerman v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC
[…] Id. at 1211.

The reference to 956 class members reflects the following calculations: 990 class members, minus the 33 individuals who returned some portion of the Claim Form, minus Zimmerman, whose debts the Court previously concluded were not commercial in nature. Zimmerman, 276 F.R.D. at 178.

Such a conclusion would be particularly misguided here, given Defendant's admissions that the Pre-Suit Package was only sent to "consumers." (See Apr. 23, 2012 Lemberg Decl., Ex. C (Interrog. Resp. Nos. 17, 19); Ex. E (Req. for Admis. Resp. No. 2)). Under the FDCPA, a "consumer" is defined as "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). A "debt" is defined as "any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment." Id. § 1692a(5). Accordingly, based on Defendant's admissions, it is reasonable to conclude that all 990 class members were consumers whose debts were incurred for personal, family, or household purposes.

Finally, Defendant's argument conflates class members and claimants.