Zimmerman v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC
[…] II. STATUTORY DAMAGES

Plaintiff seeks $1,000 in statutory damages for Zimmerman as the named plaintiff; $500,000 in statutory damages for the class; and $5,000 for Zimmerman as an "incentive award" for his role in representing the class. (Dkt. No. 54)

A. Legal Standard

In an FDCPA class action where, as here, a debt collector is found to have violated the Act, the debt collector is liable for (1) "such amount for each named plaintiff" "as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000," see 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(B)(i); and (2) "such amount as the court may allow for all other class members, without regard to minimum individual recovery, not to exceed the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the debt collector." Id. § 1692k(a)(2)(B)(ii). Defendant concedes that, given its net worth, it is subject to a maximum statutory damage award of $500,000. (Pltf. 56.1 Stmt. ¶ 6; Def. 56.1 Resp. ¶ 6; Def. Damages Br. 4 n.1)