Zimmerly v. Columbia River Gorge Comm'n
[…] And they insist that even though the agreement was sent to and discussed with Zimmerly's attorneys several times, it was improper for the superior court to impute "Zimmerly's knowledge and actions to Nutter." Opening Br. of Appellants at 56. We disagree.

¶93 RCW 42.36.010 provides, "Application of the appearance of fairness doctrine to local land use decisions shall be limited to the quasi-judicial actions of local decision-making bodies" such as "boards which determine the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties in a hearing or other contested case proceeding." RCW 42.36.080 further specifies that "[a]nyone seeking to rely on the appearance of fairness doctrine to disqualify a member of a decision-making body from participating in a decision must raise the challenge as soon as the basis for disqualification is made known to the individual."

¶94 "A decisionmaker who engages in prohibited ex parte communications can validly participate in a decision on the proposal only if he or she places on the record ‘the substance of any written or oral ex parte communications.’ " Org. to Pres. Agric. Lands v.