Zimmerly v. Columbia River Gorge Comm'n
[…] RCW 43.97.015 art. I(a).

1. Commission powers under the Compact

¶12 The Compact gives the Commission broad authority. If a county fails to enact a land use ordinance that complies with requirements in the Act, the Commission can enact a land use ordinance for the county. RCW 43.97.015 art. I(a)(3). The Compact also authorizes the Commission to review proposals for major development actions in the scenic area, which the Commission may reject if it "finds the development is inconsistent with the purposes of [the Act]." RCW 43.97.015 art. I(a)(4). Significantly, the Compact also incorporates the federal Act by reference and grants the Commission "the power and authority to perform all functions and responsibilities in accordance with the provisions of this compact and [the Act]." RCW 43.97.015 art. I(a).

2. Commission powers under the Act

¶13 The Act provides more detail about the Commission's responsibilities.