Zimmerly v. Columbia River Gorge Comm'n
[…] See Dkt. 37 at 12-14. The Ninth Circuit has held that the National Scenic Area Act vests “the federal district courts of Oregon and Washington with jurisdiction over only those actions involving the Secretary [of Agriculture], and [leaves] to the state courts jurisdiction over actions involving the Commission.” Broughton Lumber Co. v. Columbia River Gorge Comm'n, 975 F.2d 616, 621 (9th Cir. 1992) (emphasis added).

Of particular significance here, 16 U.S.C. § 544m(b)(6)(B) provides that “[t]he State courts of the States of Oregon and Washington shall have jurisdiction . . . over any civil action brought . . . against the Commission, a State, or a county pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section.” (emphasis added). Subsection (b)(2) authorizes “[a]ny person or entity adversely affected” to “commence a civil action” against the Commission to compel it “to perform any act or duty under sections 544 to 544p of this title which is not discretionary . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 544m(b)(2)(B).