Zimmerly v. Columbia River Gorge Comm'n
[…] Indeed, in Hess, the Supreme Court explained that “[t]he States, as separate sovereigns, are the constituent elements of the Union. Bistate entities, in contrast, typically are the creations of three discrete sovereigns: two States and the Federal Government.” 513 U.S. at 40. Because the Commission is not a state agency, the Oregon Public Records Law does not apply to it.

Finally, for this same reason, the Commission does not fall within the ambit of the Washington Public Records Act. The Washington legislature also defined the Commission as a “regional agency,” not a state agency. RCW 43.97.015 (“The States of Oregon and Washington establish by way of this interstate compact a regional agency known as the Columbia River Gorge Commission.” (emphasis added)). Furthermore, under the Washington Public Records Act, the term “‘state agency' includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency.” RCW 42.56.010(1) (emphases added).