Zimmer v. Landry
[…] Minn. Stat. § 65B.51, subd. 3. To recover noneconomic damages, the plaintiff must "prove the elements of negligence plus the additional element of a tort threshold under Minn. Stat. § 65B.51, subd. 3." Nemanic v. Gopher Heating & Sheet Metal, Inc., 337 N.W.2d 667, 670 (Minn. 1983). The tort threshold "must be pleaded and proved to recover damages for a noneconomic detriment." Id. at 669. "Where an issue is raised as to whether a threshold requirement of section 65B.51, subd. 3 was satisfied, the question should be submitted to the jury as part of the special verdict." Id. at 670 (citing Murray v. Walter, 269 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1978)). For the purposes of Minn. Stat. § 65B.51, "disability means the inability to engage in substantially all of the injured person's usual and customary daily activities." Minn. Stat. § 65B.51, subd. 3. "The 60-day requirement is cumulative and does not require 60 consecutive days of disability." Lindner v. Lund, 352 N.W.2d 68, 71 (Minn. App. 1984).