Zillow, Inc. v. Bealer
[…] "A ministerial duty is a simple, definite duty, arising under conditions admitted or proved to exist, and imposed by law." Hoag v. State , 04-857, p. 7 (La. 12/1/04), 889 So.2d 1019, 1024. The critical element necessary for the issuance of mandamus is that "the public official to whom the writ is directed may exercise no element of discretion when complying." Id. at 1024. "If a public officer is vested with any element of discretion, mandamus will not lie." Id. at 1024.

Additionally, Louisiana's public records law provides for its own mandamus remedy in La.R.S. 44:35(A), which states:

A. Any person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his in-person, written, or electronic request without receiving a determination in writing by the custodian or an estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segregation, redaction, examination, or review of a records request, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory

relief, together with attorney fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.

Before addressing the merits of the writ of mandamus, it is necessary to review the Louisiana Constitution and the public records law.