Zilkic v. U.S. Citizenship Immigration Service
[…] Id. If the moving party meets its initial burden, the opposing party must then set forth specific facts showing that there is some genuine issue for trial in order to defeat the motion. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e); Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250.

B. Naturalization

In order to naturalize, an individual must "demonstrate an understanding of the English language, including an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language." 8 C.F.R. § 312.1(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1423(a)(1). In addition, a person who is seeking naturalization must also demonstrate a "knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history, and of the principles and form of government, of the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 312.2(a).