Zilkic v. U.S. Citizenship Immigration Service
[…] See Deiss Decl., Exh. D (Instructions for Form N-648). In particular, form N-648 requires that the doctor provide "detailed information on the connection between the impairment(s) and the applicant's inability to learn. . . ." See id. The applicant has the burden of demonstrating "to the satisfaction of the service how the disability prevents the applicant from learning the information required by section 312 of the Act." See 62 Fed. Reg. 12915 at 12917.

C. Review Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c)

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) and 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b), a person whose application for naturalization is denied after a hearing before an immigration officer may seek review of the denial in the United States District Court for the district in which the person resides. "The review will be de novo, and the court will make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law." 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(c). At the request of the petitioner, the Court shall conduct a hearing de novo on the application. 8 U.S.C. § 1421. The Court's review is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.