Ziino v. Wellman
[…] (Ziino v. Baker, supra, 613 F.3d at p. 1329.) Thus, as Wellman maintains, the Eleventh Circuit's ruling (which is consistent with other federal authority [see In re Mobile Steel Co. (5th Cir. 1977) 563 F.2d 692, 700; In re Kansas City Journal-Post Co. (8th Cir. 1944) 144 F.2d 791, 803-804]), establishes Ziino did not procure a "judgment" from the bankruptcy court that he can enforce through an action under sections 335 and 337.5. We therefore turn to Ziino's first cause of action for breach of contract.

Section 335 states: "The periods prescribed for the commencement of actions other than for the recovery of real property, are as follows: . . ." Section 337.5 follows, stating "Within 10 years: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States."

Breach of Contract Claim