Zigmund v. Young
[…] The defendants further argue that the plaintiff's claims for damages under § 17a-550 must fail as to the defendants in their individual capacities because the allegations do not demonstrate that the defendants acted in a wanton, reckless or malicious manner necessary to overcome their immunity under General Statutes § 4-165.

Section 17a-550 provides: "Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 17a-540 to 17a-549, inclusive, may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages."