Zigmund v. Young
[…] Count four alleges a violation of Article First, Section 14 of the Connecticut Constitution. Count five alleges a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Lastly, count six alleges that the defendants have chilled the plaintiff's exercise of his right of access to the courts under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and that the defendants have punished him for exercising his right of access to the courts.

Section 17a-541 provides, in pertinent part: "No patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal, property or civil rights, including the right to vote, hold or convey property, and enter into contracts, except in accordance with due process of law. . . ."

Section 17a-542 provides, in pertinent part: "Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy.