Zigmund v. Young
[…] There is no personal or individual liability of state employees created by § 17a-550. See Bradley v. Central Naugatuck Valley Help, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 126436 (February 20, 1997, Vertefeuille J.). Under § 4-165, however, a state employee may be liable in his individual capacity for a violation of § 17a-550 if the employee's actions are wanton, reckless or malicious.

Section 4-165 provides, in relevant part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. . . ."

The plaintiff generally alleges that the actions of the defendants were "willful, wanton, and reckless." Nevertheless, he has failed to allege any actions on behalf of the defendants that rise above allegations of mere negligence.