Zientek v. State Farm International Services Inc.
[…] If Plaintiffs intentionally set fire to their home, Plaintiffs can neither recover under the policy nor hold Defendant liable for damages for failing to pay their claim (Court File No. 5, p. 1).

III. DISCUSSION

The statute upon which Plaintiffs seek bad faith statutory damages, punitive damages, emotional distress damages and recovery of attorney's fees for Defendant's failure to pay their claim is Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105(a), which provides as follows:

The insurance companies of this state . . . in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury including attorney fees upon the holder of the policy or fidelity bond; and provided further, that such additional liability, within the limit prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the case, be measured by the additional expense, loss, and injury including attorney fees thus entailed.
This section is penal in nature and must be strictly construed. Stooksbury v. American Nat. Property and Cas. Co., 126 S.W.3d 505, 518-519 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003) (citing Minton v. Tennessee Farmers Mut.